Calendula officinalis
| Calendula officinalis | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scientific classification | ||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||
| Binomial name | ||||||||||||||||
| Calendula officinalis L. |
Calendula officinalis, known as Pot Marigold or English Marigold, is a plant in the Calendula genus. It was used in ancient Greek, Roman, Arabic and Indian cultures as a medicinal herb as well as a dye for fabrics, foods and cosmetics.
The leaves and petals of the Pot Marigold are edible, with the petals added to dishes as a garnish and in lieu of saffron. The leaves can be sweet but are more commonly bitter, and may be used in salads.
Calendula officinalis is a cultivated herb and can be grown easily in sunny locations in most kinds of soils.[1]
Pharmacology
Calendula officinalis is used for the treatment of skin disorders and pain, and as a bactericide, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory. The petals and pollen contain triterpenoid esters (an anti-inflammatory) and the carotenoids flavoxanthin and auroxanthin (antioxidants, and the source of the yellow-orange coloration). The leaves and stems contain other carotenoids, mostly lutein (80%) and zeaxanthin (5%), and beta-carotene. Plant extracts are also widely used by cosmetics, presumably due to presence of compounds such as saponins, resins and essential oils.
References
- Carrie Mayes (2001). Calendula officinalis (HTML). Herb Information Greenpaper. The Herb Research Foundation. Retrieved on 2007-12-17.
External links
- National Institutes of Health. Calendula (HTML). Herbs and Supplements. U.S. National Library of Medicine. Retrieved on 2007-12-19.
- Calendula officinalis - L. (HTML). Plants For A Future (June 2004). Retrieved on 2007-12-19.
Source: adapted by the editor from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia; from the article "Calendula officinalis". Image Credit.